WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judge found credible the employee’s testimony regarding the effects of his pain symptoms on his ability to work. This is substantial evidence supporting the compensation judge’s conclusion that a job search was not feasible.

3.   Ongoing Gainful Employment

The self-insured employer contends that the employee cannot qualify for permanent total disability because he engages in the rental of properties and is therefore employed. Under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, an employee is permanently and totally disabled when “unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income.” The self-insured employer notes that the employee receives $18,000.00 per year in gross rents paid and contends that the employee performed work that was regular and not sporadic at these properties since 2001.